Print (Opens in a new window) Large Print (Opens in a new window)

LIST OF EXCLUSIVE SPECIAL COURTS UNDER THE SCHEDULED CASTES AND THE SCHEDULED TRIBES (PREVENTION OF ATROCITIES) ACT, 1989

S.No. Name of State Name of Districts/Jurisdictions of the Courts
1. Andhra Pradesh 1. Mahabubnagar 2. Nellore 3. Kurnool 4. Medak 5. Prakasham 7. Guntur
(Ongole) 6. Chittoor 7. Guntur 8. Secunderabad 9. Cuddapah 10. Karimnagar
11. Krishna 12. Nizamabad 13. Anantpur 14. Khammam 15. Nalgonda 16. East
Godavari 17. Adilabad 18. Srikakulam 19. Ranga Reddy 20. West Godavari
21. Warangal 22. Vizianagarm 23. Visakhapatam (23)
2. Bihar 11 Divisions at Patna, Gaya, Bhagalpur, Chapra (Saran), Munger,
Muzaffarpur, Darbhanga, Saharsa (Kosi), Purnia, Bhojpur and East
Champaran (Motihari) Districts. (11)
3. Chhattisgarh 1.Raipur 2. Durg 3. Rajnandgaon 4. Bilaspur 5 Surguja 6. Jagdalpur. (6)
4. Gujarat 1. Banaskantha (Palanpur) 2. Ahemadabad (Rural) 3. Katch (Bhuj)
4. Amreli 5. Vadodara 6. Junagadh 7. Panchmahal 8. Rajkot 9. Surat
10. Surendranagar 11. Dahod 12. Mehsana 13. Nadiyad 14. Bhavnagar
15. Navsari 16. Sabarkantha 17. Jamnagar 18. Valsad 19. Patan (19)
5. Karnataka 1. Bijapur 2. Gulbarga 3. Kolar 4. Raichur 5. Mysore 6. Belgaum 7. Tumkur (7)
6. Madhya Pradesh 1. Dhar 2. Shajapur 3. Morena 4. Shahdol 5. Damoh 6. Raisen 7. Mandla
8. Sehore 9. Bhind 10. Tikamgarh 11. Mandaleshwar 12. Dewas 13. Mandaur
14. Indore 15. 14. Hoshangabad 15. Jabalpur 16. Vidisha 17. Panna
18. Chhatarpur 19. Ujjain 20 Guna 21. Satna 22. Rewa 23. Narsinghpur
24. Sagar 26. Gwalior 27. Rajgarh 28. Bhopal 29. Jhabua 30. Betul
31. Datia 32. Seoni 33. Ratlam 34. Badwani 35. Katni 36. Shoyopur Kala
37. Balaghat 38. Chindwara 39. Kandwa 40. Shivpuri 41. Sidhi 42. Harda
43. Neemach. (43)
7. Rajasthan 1. Alwar 2. Pali 3. Pratapgarh 4. Jaipur 5. Ajmer 6. Udapur 7. Jodhpur
8. Kota 9. Bikaner 10. Medta 11. Tonk 12. Ganganagar 13. Baran
14. Sawaimodhopur 15. Dausa 16. Jhalawar 17. Bilwara (17)
8. Tamil Nadu 1. Trichy 2. Madurai 3. Thanjavur 4. Tirunelveli (4)
9. Uttar Pradesh 1. Farrukabad 2. Unnao 3. Basti 4. Banda 5. Etawah 6. Hamirpur 7. Gonda 8. Kanpur city
9. Badaun 10. Sultanpur 11. Barabanki 12. Bulandshar 13. Gorakhpur 14. Varanasi
15. Pilibhit 16. Etah 17. Deoria 18. Jhansi 19. Faizabad 20. Agra 21. Kanpur Rural
22. Behraich 23. Lucknow 24. Jalaon 25. Merrut 26. Ghaziabad 27. Sidarth Nagar
28. Mirzapur 29. Chandausi 30. Balrampur 31. Fatehpur 32. Ghazipur 33. Mainpuri
34. Kannauj 35. Gautambudhnagar 36. Hardaui 37. Shravasti 38. Bagpat 39. Barelly
40. Jyotibaphulenagar (40)

Important Links

Report to the People 2012-2013 (External website that opens in a new window)
eBook 2004-2013 (External website that opens in a new window)
e-Gazette (External website that opens in a new window)